Cinnamic Aldehyde Cinnamaldehyde 3Phenyl2Propenal CAS Registry Number [104552

This perfumed molecule is used as a fragrance in perfumes, a flavoring agent in soft drinks, ice creams, dentifrices, pastries, chewing-gum, etc. It can induce both contact urticaria and de-layed-type reactions. It can be responsible for dermatitis in the perfume industry or in food handlers. Cinnamic aldehyde is contained in "fragrance mix."As a fragrance allergen, it has to be mentioned by name in cosmetics within the EU.

Suggested Reading

Nethercott JR, Holness DL (1989) Occupational dermatitis in food handlers and bakers. J Am Acad Dermatol 21: 485-490 Seite-Bellezza D, El Sayed F, Bazex J (1994) Contact urticaria from cinna-mic aldehyde and benzaldehyde in a confectioner. Contact Dermatitis

Curing Eczema Naturally

Curing Eczema Naturally

Do You Suffer From the Itching, Redness and Scaling of Chronic Eczema? If so you are not ALONE! It strikes men and women young and old! It is not just

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment