Cocamide DEA Coconut Oil Fatty Acids Diethanolamide NNbis2Hydroxyethyl Coco Fatty Acid Diethanolamide Cocoyl Diethanolamide

CAS Registry Number [68603-42-9]

Cocamide DEA, manufactured from coconut oil, is widely used in industry and at home as a surface-active agent. It is contained in hand gels, hand washing soaps, shampoos, and dish-washing liquids for its foam-producing and stabilizing properties, and in metalworking fluids and polishing agents as an anticorrosion inhibitor.

Suggested Reading

Fowler JF Jr (1998) Allergy to cocamide DEA.Am J Contact Dermat 9:40-41 Kanerva L, Jolanki R, Estlander T (1993) Dentist's occupational allergic contact dermatitis caused by coconut diethanolamide, N-ethyl-4-toluene sulfonamide and 4-tolydietahnolamine. Acta Derm Venereol (Stockh) 73: 126-129 Pinola A, Estlander T, Jolanki R, Tarvainen K, Kanerva L (1993) Occupational allergic contact dermatitis due to coconut diethanolamide (Cocamide DEA). Contact Dermatitis 29:262-265

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Coconut Oil - The Healthy Fat

Coconut Oil - The Healthy Fat

The coconut tree is one of the most versatile plants in existence. Whilst we are all familiar with the coconut as a food source not many of us know the myriad of other benefits the coconut holds.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment